Open Letter: Climate Action Now

To: Shawn T. Kelly, President of the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA), President-Elect Wendy Miller, the ASLA Executive Committee, and the ASLA Board of Trustees

 

We are living through a climate crisis. This crisis has grown out of a socio-economic system that depends on the intensive extraction of the Earth’s resources, ultimately driving our planet’s life-support systems to their limits. Furthermore, we recognize that ecological breakdown and global inequality are symptoms of the same process; environmental degradation greatly overburdens those with less money, power, and resources. Although we recognize that the threat of climate change and the damage it inflicts are certainly invoked within our profession, we are concerned with how these words are acted upon. As design students deeply invested in the future of the world’s landscapes and their ability to sustain life, we have come together from across the United States to call on the ASLA to strengthen its commitment to addressing the most serious challenge of our times. While we applaud the ASLA’s recent efforts to support climate change resiliency through the Blue Ribbon Panel, we believe that now is the time for the profession to do more: to take actionable measures that follow in the footsteps of the Landscape Architecture Foundation’s recent New Landscape Declaration as well as the ASLA’s own Code of Environmental Ethics, conference proceedings, publications, and internal communications. This is not a time to be apolitical or to bargain for minimal gains. This is a time to work toward a bold vision for the future of our planet.

We ask that the ASLA:

1. Endorse and Help Define the Green New Deal

We call on the ASLA to join the conversation around the Green New Deal and to advocate for the centrality of landscape architecture to its very definition. We cannot claim to take on resiliency and mitigation as a central mission without joining this key conversation. The Green New Deal offers an incredible opportunity for landscape architecture to express its values on a national legislative stage, and the legislation’s bold charges leave room for all professions to come to the table to help give it form and make it actionable. Together we should step up and call for the mobilization of public resources to transition from an economy built on exploitation to one built on dignified work and clean energy for all. The history of landscape architecture demonstrates the discipline’s long advocacy for robust public assets that ensure environmental justice, from Olmsted onward. We must reassert landscape’s ability to influence our understanding of nature’s relationship to society in this crucial political moment.

 

2. Assert Our Commitment to the Public Realm 

At a time when the public realm is suffering from considerable disinvestment, the ASLA must affirm the values of social justice and public dialogue. We must actively stand against development practices that further socioeconomic inequity, such as gentrification, greenwashing, and resource consumption. Building toward this future means making hard choices: it means collectively refusing work that goes against these principles as well as promoting work that is in line with this vision. Making these decisions requires an awareness of existing policy and the power of advocacy. In order to have a seat at the tables where these conversations are taking place, landscape architects require the ASLA to advocate and be actively engaged in policy change. 

 

3. Advocate for Climate Science in Curricula and Licensure

The ASLA is in a powerful position to influence how landscape architecture is taught and practiced. In order to maintain professional credibility, we need to be able to articulate how climate change affects the landscape; we must speak effectively to massive biodiversity loss as well as political and economic stresses on conservation, rehabilitation and restoration of lands, species displacement, and increasing social inequity. While this knowledge enters curricula in ad hoc ways, dedicated coursework on climate change taught by scientists and policy professionals is not yet an explicit requirement of academic programs. As licensed professionals, our mandate to create safe environments for the public demands an understanding of how climate change will alter our communities and how we must aim to do no further environmental harm. Armed with this knowledge, we can have a voice when making crucial decisions about the future of the built environment.

By giving a strong voice to design’s role in the climate crisis, the ASLA can do more than stand for the future of landscape architecture; it can stand for the future of life in all its diversity. A publicly stated commitment to this issue, changes to core pedagogy and practice, and political advocacy are crucial first steps in this effort. 

This is just the beginning. Let us be strong partners in this fight. 

 Signed in solidarity,

A Collective of Landscape Architecture Students of the United States

ASLA Petition

 

624 Signatures

  • Dana Tinio (UC Berkeley)
  • Jiahua Zou (University of Washington)
  • Amelia O’Hare (University of Washington)
  • Yifan Wang (University of Washington)
  • Shauna Wright (UC Berkeley CED)
  • Amelia O’Hare (University of Washington)
  • Lauren Corn (Univeristy of Washington)
  • Luyu Zeng (University of Washington)
  • Amelia O’Hare (University of Washington)
  • Rhys Coffee (University of Washington)
  • Sihong Zhu (University of Washington)
  • Amelia O’Hare (University of Washington)
  • Erin Irby (University of Washington)
  • Jesse Sleamaker (University of Washington)
  • Brian Vaughn (North Carolina State University)
  • Peter W. Flint (North Carolina State University)
  • Rebecca Asser (North Carolina State University)
  • Gabrielle J. Redding (Harvard GSD)
  • Kevin Kim (Cornell University)
  • Ainsley Rhodes (Landscape Architecture Bureau)
  • Kelvin Vu (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Andre Banerjee (Ohio State University)
  • Jackson Plumlee (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Sophia Glasser-Kerr (Harvard GSD)
  • Justin Booz (Harvard University)
  • Kat Wyatt (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Daniel Affleck (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Tiago Campos (Rhode Island School of Design, Associate Professor)
  • Amanda Hayton (Virginia Tech)
  • Samantha Snyder (Virginia Tech)
  • Stephanie Onwenu (MSU/SG)
  • Axel A. Gonzalez (Rutgers University)
  • Theresa Hyslop (Rutgers University)
  • Jessica Thorning (Rutgers University)
  • Jessica Thorning (Rutgers University)
  • Jacob DeBoer (Rutgers University)
  • Mark Lacey (Rutgers University)
  • Jacalyn DeValue (Rutgers University)
  • Giovanni Caputo (Rutgers University)
  • Kavita Ramalingam (Boston Architectural College)
  • Carson Fisk-Vittori (Harvard GSD)
  • Adriana Hernandez Aguirre (Texas A&M University)
  • Sean Geygan (University of Virginia/Master of Landscape Architecture candidate)
  • Rebecca Hinch (University of Virginia)
  • Brian Deck (University of Washington)
  • Selina Cheah (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Nicholas Gray (Harvard GSD)
  • Hannah Pae (UC Berkeley)
  • Jason Kentner (Ohio State University/IMPLEMENT)
  • Sarah Fisher (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • richard desanto (University of Washington)
  • Taj Hanson (University of Washington)
  • Navaz Bilimoria (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Maly Sears (Kansas State University)
  • Candice Siyun Ji (Brandeis University)
  • Peter W. Flint (North Carolina State University)
  • Andrew Tatreau (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Joshua Bauman (University of Toronto (Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design))
  • Nadia Chan (Unuviersity of Toronto/ Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design)
  • Stefan Herda (University of Toronto - Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design)
  • William Michael Kelly (University of Washington)
  • Lisa M Glover (Boston Architectural College)
  • Yekang Ko (University of Oregon)
  • Stephen Zimmerer (Penn State University)
  • Matthew Lake (Arizona State University)
  • A. Gavin Zeitz (RISD)
  • Pierre Bélanger (Independent)
  • Yeqing Shang (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Emerson Campbell (Northeastern University)
  • Nicholas Pevzner (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jackie Donovan (University of Washington)
  • Estello Raganit (Harvard GSD)
  • Madalyn Baldwin (North Carolina State University)
  • Diana Bolton (University of Cincinnati)
  • Yexuan Gu (University of Cincinnati)
  • Tone Chu (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Reece Vissia (Washington State University)
  • Justin Hoang (University of Washington)
  • Ryan Thomas (Harvard GSD)
  • Peter Samuels (University of Washington)
  • Tina Yun Ting Tsai (Harvard GSD)
  • Shaun Wu (GSD)
  • Heewon Kim (University of Washington)
  • Hope Freije (University of Washington)
  • Farasha Zaman (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Diana Daisey (UC Berkeley)
  • Mengting Ye (University of Washington)
  • Rebecca Bachman (University of Washington)
  • Ilsa Barrett (University of Washington)
  • Sarah Wallace (University of Washington)
  • Grace Musselman (University of Washington)
  • Elizabeth Servito (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Sierra Gardiner (University of Oregon)
  • Taylor Bowden (University of Oregon)
  • Alison Grover (University of Oregon)
  • Aaron Woolverton (University of Oregon)
  • Claudia Sackett Hennum (University of Washington)
  • Tyler Poland (University of Washington)
  • Justin Roberts (University of Washington)
  • Minami Aoyagi (University of Washington)
  • Allie Rowe (University of Washington)
  • Laura Keil (University of Washington)
  • Meghan Obernberger (University of Washington)
  • Meghan Obernberger (University of Washington)
  • ashley cruz (University of Connecticut)
  • Joseph Yunha Kim (University of Washington)
  • Kasia Cassidy (University of Washington)
  • Sidney Greenslate (University of Washington)
  • Jim Ditto (University of Washington)
  • Daniella Slowik (University of Washington)
  • Elizabeth Murray (University of Washington / MLA)
  • Isabella Guttuso (University of Florida)
  • Sijia Zhong (Harvard GSD)
  • Alexandra Burgos (University of Washington/ MLA)
  • Jesse Westad (WERK | urban design)
  • Justin Azevedo (Coffman Studio)
  • Brie Smith (Arizona State University)
  • Lora Martens (Arizona State University)
  • Loren McCabe (Arizona State University)
  • Cristal Castro (Arizona State University)
  • Cyrus Deloye (University of Washington)
  • Linnea Elizabeth Laux (University of Virginia)
  • Marsha Swider (Texas A&M University)
  • Emily Wettstein (Harvard GSD)
  • K R (Purdue University)
  • Soren Hughes (UW Madison)
  • Grant Huber (Texas Tech University)
  • Shafiqah Musbar Musa (International Islamic University Malaysia)
  • Iqbal Shah (International Islamic University Malaysia)
  • Anthony Castagnoli (2IM Group)
  • Jill Desimini (Harvard GSD)
  • Zane Colvin (University of Arkansas Fayetteville)
  • Tessa Anais Crespo (Harvard GSD)
  • Adrian Tenney (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • David P. Burch (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  • Katherine Bulin (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Johanna Barthmaier-Payne (Rhode Island School of Design, Department Head)
  • rosalea monacella (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Eric Marshall (UW-Madison)
  • Zhiyao (Shu)
  • Riley Sholes (UC Davis)
  • Lisa (UW Madison)
  • Jingzi Cui (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Kongyun He (Harvard GSD)
  • Kate Orff (Columbia University)
  • Sydney Rae Conaway (Harvard Graduate School of Design MLA1 2020)
  • Jing Yan (Harvard GSD)
  • Deanna Lynn (University of Oregon)
  • Scott Spencer Jackson (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Erin Rice (NYC Parks)
  • Yu Hang Leung (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Danielle Toronyi (OLIN / NC State alum)
  • Cj Horton (Cal Poly SLO)
  • Roberto Astudillo (University of Michigan)
  • Wenpei Wang (CLA Landscape Architecture)
  • William Metcalf (University of Minnesota)
  • Alexa Vaughn-Brainard (OLIN)
  • Rosa Zedek (PennDesign)
  • Justin Richardson (CLA Landscape Architecture)
  • Scott Laffin (University of Kentucky)
  • Alex Holt (Ball State University)
  • Thomas Charney (Michigan State University)
  • Matthew Beck (Temple University)
  • Scott Shoemaker (UCLA)
  • Billy Fleming (University of Pennsylvania, Ian L. McHarg Center for Urbanism + Ecology)
  • Mary Taylor (Harvard University)
  • Sam Valentine (Harvard GSD)
  • Rujuta Naringrekar (City College of New York)
  • Sam Valentine (Harvard GSD)
  • Moulshree Mittal (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Sarah Zou (GSD)
  • Andreea Vasile Hoxha (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Laura Dieguez (University of New Mexico)
  • Chris Samoray (University of Maryland)
  • Alexandrea Samoray (SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry)
  • Miguel Vargas (Washington State University)
  • Jessica Colvin (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Luiz Lam (Florida International University)
  • Krista Doersch (University of Washington)
  • Heather Parker (University of Washington)
  • Elizabeth Fabis (Cornell University)
  • monica rourke (cornell university)
  • Zongying Peng (University of Georgia)
  • Samantha Hausermann (University of Arizona)
  • Lauren Iversen (University of Washington)
  • Jessica Greenwood (Reynolds Community College)
  • Nahal Sohbati (Topophyla)
  • Julian Heikel (Leibniz University of Hannover)
  • Michael Todoran (The Landscape Architecture Podcast)
  • Abigail Long (Temple University)
  • Jocine Velasco (University of Washington)
  • Hsin-Mei Chang (Temple University)
  • Angeles Margarida (UTA ( University of Texas at Arlington))
  • Elena Naccari (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Nikki Simonini (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Bonnie Blocker (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Niveditha Dasa Gangadhar (The University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Kathleen Isabella Stanford (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Lauren Wardwell (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Matthew Thornton (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Tricia Mikal (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Jodwin Surio (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Michael Shuey (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Josiah Miller (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Melissa Brown (University of Texas Arlington)
  • Yanling Mo (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Sasha Anemone (Cornell University)
  • Hannah Van der Eb (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Aaron L Lewis (Iowa State University)
  • Kevin Scholfield (Arizona State Univeristy)
  • Elizabeth Ferguson (Arizona State University)
  • Kimberly Korioth (SUNY ESF)
  • Bryce Lloyd-Hahn (UMASS Amherst)
  • Marina Recio Rodriguez (Harvard GSD)
  • Victoria Sanders (Ohio State University College of Social Work)
  • Cornelia Overton (Rhode Island School of Design)
  • Elsa Stoffel (Kansas State University)
  • Jordyn Kloss (Iowa State University)
  • Blake Sweeney (Iowa State University)
  • Grace Mader (Kansas State University)
  • Priya Ramakrishnan (Ohio State University)
  • Ryan Berry (Kansas State University)
  • Sutter Wehmeier (BASE Landscape Architecture)
  • Cara Gunzelman (Kansas State University)
  • Zachary Fawver (Kansas State University)
  • Madison Wulfkuhle (Kansas State Univeristy)
  • Allyssa Gray (Kansas State University)
  • Isaiah Krieger (GSD)
  • Sara Steenbergh (University of Michigan)
  • Jacob Lightman (RISD)
  • Lydia Cloak (Iowa State University)
  • Julia Kappelman (Kansas State University)
  • Andrea Fager (Iowa State University)
  • Paden Chesney (Kansas State University / MLA)
  • Adrienne Emmerich (RISD)
  • Huaiwen Zhang (RISD)
  • Jiawei Lin (Texas A&M)
  • Kayla Murgo (RISD)
  • Mary Martin (SUNY ESF)
  • Abigail Schafer (Iowa State University)
  • Darryl Vallejos (University of New Mexico)
  • Megan Adams (Iowa State University)
  • Mallory Sage (Iowa State University)
  • Miriam Jakel (Iowa State University)
  • Crystal DeWulf (Iowa State University)
  • Clare Kiboko (Iowa State University)
  • Kellie R. Murtle (Iowa State University)
  • Haley Weinberg (Kansas State University)
  • Kyle Anderson (Auburn University)
  • William Marcos Gonzalez (UMass Amherst)
  • Annette Guan (Cornell University)
  • Janet Torres (University of California / PhD)
  • Ian R. Finn (UMass Amherst)
  • Alex Wayland (Auburn University)
  • Ke-Ping Kuo (Northeastern University)
  • Maura Robitaille (UMASS Amherst)
  • Ke-Ping Kuo (Northeastern University)
  • Christopher Ramage (UMass Amherst)
  • Anna Kellerman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  • Nigel Cummings (UMass Amherst)
  • Ted Duffy (Umass Amherst)
  • Ankur Choudhary (UMass Amherst)
  • Zach Numan (UMass Amherst)
  • Rachel Newman (Umass Amherst)
  • Mackenzie Yeager (Kansas State University)
  • Ramon Solis (Rhode Island School of Design)
  • Hollis Moore (University of New Mexico)
  • Gabriel Raab-Faber (University of New Mexico)
  • Heather Forde (Boston Architectural College)
  • Mary Mays (University of New Mexico)
  • Natalie Schneider (University of New Mexico)
  • Evita E Rodriguez (harvard graduate school of design)
  • Adriana Garcia (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Lawrence Walker (University of New Mexico)
  • Neil Heacox (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Laura Dieguez (University of New Mexico)
  • Dustin Elston (Auburn University)
  • Xander Miller (The Ohio State University)
  • Jules Ceaser (UC Berkeley)
  • Jesus Gomez (Washington State University)
  • K. Thatcher Gerike (University of Virginia)
  • Juanita Ballesteros (UC Berkeley)
  • Michelle Ford (The Ohio State University)
  • Sarah Cervenka (The Ohio State University)
  • Erin Kerney (Boston Architectural College)
  • Eva Roos (University of Michigan)
  • Yiyuan Wang (University of Michigan School for Sustainability & Environment)
  • Ava Cheng (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Ferrell Sullivan (Auburn University)
  • Lorena Garcia (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Tyler Cloud (The Ohio State University)
  • Neha Srinivasan (University of Michigan)
  • Ashley Truitt (University of Michigan)
  • Conner Bruns (Kansas State University / MLA)
  • Elizabeth Martinez (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • John Doyle Pritchard (University of Michigan School for Sustainability & Environment)
  • Tong Shen (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Jose Guadalupe Gutierrez (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Zhuyu SHi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Terra Weiland (University of Michigan/MLA)
  • Sarah Peterson (University of Michigan)
  • Chuyi Yin (University of Michigan/MLA,MS)
  • Leen Shamlati (UC Berkeley)
  • Alex Wayland (Auburn University)
  • Tong Shen (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Katharine Stowe (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Sophie Elias (Harvard GSD)
  • Sadie Gurkin (Auburn University)
  • A L McCullough (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Hannah Kaiser (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • Denise Martinez (Luisiana State University MLA/ LA)
  • Jessica Yuan (Harvard GSD)
  • Dana Hills (GSD Harvard)
  • Chelsea Kashan (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Ignacio Martinez Avila (Washington State University)
  • Jessica Love (Harvard GSD)
  • Hongxiang Chen (UC Berkeley)
  • Blake Enos (Cornell University)
  • Anna Dansak (Auburn University CADC)
  • Lauralee Williams (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • George Chan (Boston Architectural College)
  • Elena Juodisius (SUNY-ESF)
  • Brittney Seman (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • Morgen Ruby (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • muriel replogle (California State polytechnic University, Pomona)
  • Lauren McKenna (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Dani Slabaugh (Cal poly pomona)
  • Adam Mattingly (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Lily Dendy (Auburn University)
  • Barry Lehrman, ASLA, Associate Professor (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Michelle Shanahan (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • Linley Green (Cal Poly Pomona / MLA)
  • Adam Terreri (Cal Poly Pomona / BSLA)
  • Adrian Tenney (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Josiah Pearson (Washington State University)
  • Laurel Skinner (Cal Poly Pomona, MLA)
  • Jin McFarland (Cal Poly Pomona BSLA)
  • Robert A Douglass (Cal Poly Pomona, MLA)
  • Mackenzie Cejka (Oklahoma State University)
  • Katherine Ackerman (Cornell University)
  • Madeline Kirschner (Louisiana state university)
  • Rhiannon Neuville (University of Washington)
  • Daniel Rose (The University of Tennessee, MLA / MArch)
  • Daniel Rose (The University of Tennessee, MLA / MArch)
  • Scott LeBoeuf (Boston Architectural College)
  • Lindsey Douglas (Boston Architectural College)
  • Washie Khan (Boston Architectural college)
  • Meredith Juliana (BSLA)
  • Daniela Coray (Boston Architectural College)
  • Carolina Carvajal (BSLA)
  • Jared John Brocklehurst (The Ohio State University)
  • Trae Watson (Auburn University)
  • Taylor Chavers (Auburn University)
  • Zheyu Liu (University of virginia)
  • Matthew Cowan (University of Tennessee)
  • Seth Zanoni (University of Tennessee)
  • Margaret Gallagher (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Shea Smitham (Salad)
  • Hanah Goldov (UC Berkeley)
  • Alevtina Sideleva (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Lees (Washington State University)
  • Anna McKeigue (City College of NY, CUNY)
  • Kara Holekamp (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Elyna Grapstein (University of Georgia)
  • Colin Chadderton (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • William Baumgardner (Harvard GSD)
  • Charlie Weber (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Taylor Fehmel (Louisiana State University)
  • Katharine Shirley (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Matthew Charles Poche (LSU RRSLA)
  • Delaney McGuinness (LSU RRSLA)
  • Taylor Fehmel (Louisiana State University)
  • Matthew Charles Poche (LSU RRSLA)
  • Delaney McGuinness (LSU RRSLA)
  • Alison Maurer (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Connie Trinh (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Andrew Berger (Cornell University)
  • Yaoxin Li (UC Berkeley)
  • Gillian Kuhnhausen (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Julia Rice (Harvard GSD)
  • Roberto Ransom (Harvard GSD)
  • Jacob Krafft (Oklahoma State University)
  • Blake Enos (Cornell University)
  • B.G. Dixon (Boston Architectural College/Smith College)
  • Jacoby Gonzales (Oklahoma State University)
  • Robynne Heymans (National Student Representative to the ASLA Board of Trustees)
  • Sarah Dornner (City College NY)
  • Avee Izabel Oabel (The Ohio State University)
  • Michael Ahn (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Alexandra DiStefano (Harvard GSD)
  • Abby Jamiel (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Cecilia Huber (Harvard GSD)
  • Walter Grondzik (Ball State University)
  • Kymberly Ware (Harvard GSD)
  • Molly McCahan (Ohio State University)
  • Amy Goettle (dwg.)
  • Kymberly Ware (Harvard GSD)
  • Polly Sinclair (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Andrew Curtis (Cornell)
  • Camille Thoma-Fill (UC Berkeley)
  • Celestino Jr. Arroyo (UC Berkeley)
  • Michelle Kim=Anh Vo (UC Berkeley)
  • Scarlet B Rendleman (Harvard GSD)
  • Brendan M Ayer (The Ohio State University)
  • Gracie Villa (Harvard GSD)
  • Molly A Butcher (UC Berkeley)
  • Bruce Haglund (University of Idaho)
  • Edyth Jostol (Harvard GSD)
  • John J. Aslanian (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Jaline E McPherson (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Othman Ktiri (The Ohio State University)
  • Julia Prince (UC Berkeley)
  • Angela Wheeler (Harvard University Graduate School of Design / PhD)
  • Arielle Lawson (Hunter College)
  • Kari Roynesdal (Harvard GSD)
  • Evo Sadowsky (Co-owner of Blue Ribbon Lady Landscaping)
  • Oluwatosin Alliyu (Harvard University)
  • Victoria Torres (harvard GSD)
  • Sarah M. Doonan (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Maya Nagi (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Charles Burke (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • John David Wagner (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Elif Erez (harvard gsd)
  • Jan Voitehovich (Harvard GSD)
  • Sydney Pedigo (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Tong Shen (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Maria Vollas (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Michael Tsapos (Texas Tech University)
  • Lauralee Williams (Harvard GSD)
  • Géraud Bablon (Harvard GSD)
  • Yoni Carnice (Harvard GSD)
  • Jasper Leong (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Yuru Ding (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Shira Grosman (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Eric Van Dreason (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Andrea Hansen Phillips (University of Virginia)
  • Aakanksha Chandak (UC Berkeley)
  • Skylyssa carville (University of Guelph)
  • Quinn Howard (University of Guelph)
  • Evan Wrigley (University of Guelph)
  • Andrew Spears (University of Virginia)
  • Melita Schmeckpeper (University of Pennsylvania, Landscape Architecture)
  • Zihan Zhu (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Martin Holland (University of Guelph)
  • Sarah Lindbergh (UC Berkeley)
  • Xiaoyue Wang (UC Berkeley)
  • Jan Russell (GreenSpring Institute)
  • Andrew Souders (The Ohio State University)
  • Matthew Tucker (Earth)
  • James Lamb (University of Guelph BLA)
  • Beth Bray (University of Guelph)
  • Madeline Szkobel-Wolff (UC Berkeley)
  • alexandra lillehei (PennDesign)
  • Diego Romero Evans (UC Berkeley)
  • Aidan Finelli (Ohio State)
  • KARLA MENDOZA DAMKEN (UC Berkeley)
  • Eleanor Frey (The Ohio State University)
  • James Andrew Billingsley (UPenn)
  • Kanchan Wali-Richardson (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Leah Kahler (University of Virginia/Master of Landscape Architecture candidate)
  • Colleen Brennan (University of Virginia / Master of Landscape Architecture candidate)
  • Isabella Frontado (Harvard University Graduate School of Design)
  • Karissa Campos (Harvard University)
  • Jack Isles (Architecture Association)
  • Mrinalini Verma (UPenn)
  • Andy Lee (Harvard University)
  • Michael Cafiero (Harvard GSD)
  • Christian Edward Kochuba (University of Virginia)
  • Rebecca Hinch (University of Virginia)
  • Brian Davis (University of Virginia)
  • Dunbar Carpenter (University of New Mexico)
  • Yanghao Tian (University of Virginia)
  • Ki yau (UC Berkeley)
  • Cynthia Miao (UC Berkeley)
  • Kirk Gordon (University of Virginia)
  • Karl-Jon Sparrman (University of Virginia)
  • Emma Mendel (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Sophie mAguire (University of British Columbia)
  • Sarah Swanseen (University of Southern California)
  • Caroline Gagne (University of Pennsylvania, Landscape Architecture)
  • Deborah Kaitlin Lenahan (UC Berkeley)
  • Oliver Atwood (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Benjamin Hackenberger (Harvard GSD)
  • Sean Geygan (University of Virginia)
  • Chris Feinman (PennDesign)
  • Nell Crumbley (Cornell University)
  • Sara Harmon (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Karen M'Closkey (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Madeleine Ghillany-Lehar (University of Pennsylvania Weitzman School of Design)
  • Allison Nkwocha (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Yu Cheng (University of Virginia)
  • Maria Grina (University of Minnesota)
  • Dane Carlson (Harvard GSD/UNOPS)
  • Janie Day Whitworth (University of Virginia)
  • Carly Choi (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Zihao Zhang (University of Virginia)
  • Trecia Cintron (The Ohio State University)
  • Micaela Camozzi (UC Berkeley)
  • Uzair Siddiqui (UC Berkeley)
  • Ziyun Yuan (UC Berkeley)
  • Beatrice Bui (UC Berkeley, College of Environmental Design)
  • Steve Austin (Washington State University)
  • Ellen Warfield (The Ohio State University)
  • Logan Woodruff (UC Berkeley, College of Environmental Design)
  • Yazmine Mihojevich (Harvard GSD)
  • Benjamin Breger (UMass-Amherst)
  • Andrew Polefrone (Knowlton School of Architecture, OSU)
  • Danielle VonLehe (University of Southern California)
  • Tara Singh (UC Berkeley)
  • Dana Davidsen (UC Berkeley)
  • Shane Sullivan (Northeastern University)
  • Zack D (UC Berkeley)
  • Fabiha Fairooz (UC Berkeley)
  • Hagen Hammons (King County Metro)
  • Brandon Yip (UC BERKELEY)
  • Jingwei Jiang (University of Virginia)
  • Sarah Bolivar (Harvard GSD)
  • Heidi Loosen (UC Berkeley)
  • Sara Jacobs (University of Virginia)
  • Chelsea Kilburn (Harvard GSD)
  • Xiao Cheng (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Michaila Adrian (The Ohio State University)
  • Heather Corcoran (UTSOA)
  • Yi Zhang (Columbia University)
  • Yi Zhang (Columbia University)
  • Daria kieffer (UC Berkeley)
  • Declan Devine (The Ohio State University)
  • Victor Rico Espinola (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Joel Seidner (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Zachery Hammaker (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Emily Bunker (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Andrew Polefrone (Knowlton School of Architecture, OSU)
  • Nina Lish (Columbia University)
  • Adeline Belsby (UC Berkeley)
  • Molly Gasparre (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Jacob Polstein (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Colin Martinez-Watkins (The Ohio State University)
  • Colin Hall (The Ohio State University)
  • Lucia Aguiar (Ohio State University)
  • Rosalie Starenko (The Ohio State University)
  • Nicklaus Fawver (Ohio State University)
  • Ed Taylor (University of Virginia)
  • Fanke Su (University of Virginia)
  • Bradley Cantrell (University of Virginia)
  • Jiajing Lyu (University of Virginia)
  • Bo Li (University of Virginia)
  • Daphne Caron (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Victoria Freeman (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Sam Gebb (UC Berkeley)
  • Adrianne Kartachak (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Kelsey James-Kavanaugh (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Po Yi Lin (University of Virginia)
  • Leena Cho (University of Virginia / Arctic Design Group)
  • Yuwen Zhou (University of Virginia)
  • Leena Cho (University of Virginia / Arctic Design Group)
  • YutongWu (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Alex Broad (UC Berkeley)
  • Jane Le (University of Virginia)
  • Abby Fuller (Northeastern University)
  • Jian Shi (university of Virginia)
  • Diana Saenz (UC Berkeley)
  • Bingling Xu (University of Virginia)
  • Katherine Rossi (University of Virginia)
  • Fanke Su (University of Virginia)
  • Theodore Teichman (University of Virginia)
  • Moyan Chen (UC Berkeley)
  • Jiaqi Wang (University of Virginia)
  • Shaoyu Chen (University of Virginia)
  • Terrence Ngu (UC Berkeley)
  • Ian Dobbins (Northeastern University)
  • Sam Gebb (UC Berkeley)
  • Vincent Agoe (U.C. Berkeley)
  • Yangqianqian Hu (University of Virginia)
  • Reid Farnsworth (UVA School of Architecture)
  • Mina Fardeen (UC Berkeley)
  • Rachel Smith (Ohio State)
  • Xena Sanchez Torres (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Liz Camuti (SCAPE)
  • Gaelle Gourmelon (University of Virginia)
  • Sean Kois (University of Virginia)
  • Erin Rudemiller (Unknown Studio)
  • Margaret Baldwin (Unknown Studio)
  • Taryn Wiens (University of Virginia)
  • Carolyn Corl (University of Oregon)
  • Zaneta Hong (University of Virginia)
  • Carolyn Corl (University of Oregon)
  • Jingjing Lai (University of Virginia)
  • Koby Moreno (Harvard GSD)
  • Jonathan Kuhr (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Hannah Chako (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Evelyn Heather Courtenay (University of Virginia)
  • Danica Liongson (Harvard GSD)
  • Brenna Castro Carlson (UC Berkeley)
  • Marley Renner (Ohio State University)
  • Chloe Nagraj (university of virginia)
  • Anna Darling (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Kelsey Wakefield (RISD/ CMG Landscape)
  • Grace Adams (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Amy McCosh Leonard (UC Berkeley)
  • Julia Wilson (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Nicky Bloom (University of Washington)
  • Jena Tegeler (Harvard GSD)
  • Anastasia Piacentini (Northeastern University)
  • Bianca Rabbie (Northeastern University)
  • Anastasia Piacentini (Northeastern University)
  • Matthew Grosser (University of Washington)
  • Diego Rentería (UC Berkeley)
  • Caitlin M. Squier-Roper (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Maria Fernanda Gonzalez (University of California, Berkeley. College of environmental design)
  • Hannah Chako (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Meghan Kanady (UC Berkeley)
  • Sarah Coleman (Ohio State University)
  • Genie Bey (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
  • Taylor Johnson (Syracuse University)
  • Sue Choi (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Zoe Holland (Harvard Graduate School of Design)
  • Dylan Anslow (Harvard GSD)
  • Mackenzie Wendling (Kansas State University)
  • Anthony Dye (Morgan State University)
  • Katie Pitstick (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Nina Mross (University of Washington)
  • Kira Bre Clingen (Harvard GSD)
  • Félix de Rosen (UC Berkeley)
  • Sarah Fitzgerald (UC Berkeley)